The Children's Place Friend of the Month 

First+Rate+Financial-01.png

The Children’s Place would like to express our sincere gratitude to First Rate Financial for their donation of $10,000.00. Thanks to First Rate Financial's contribution to the Golf4OurKids fundraiser, children in the Mat-Su Borough and surrounding communities will receive forensic interviews, medical exams, family advocacy and specialized counseling. The services provided will help children throughout their life in a long road to healing.

Because of First Rate Financial, it is possible for children with no insurance to spend quality time one on one time with a counselor, talk with their family advocate and have a support system in place during an overwhelming time in their young life.

Your generosity is what gives our children the resources and support they need and at The Children’s Place.

You truly make a difference!

Sincerely,

The Children’s Place Board of Directors & Staff.

2020 Donors

The Children's Place Chari Golf Tournament

Sponsors:

First Rate Financial, Guild Mortgage, Lithia Dodge, Yukon Title, Army National Guard, Al Bowler State Farm, Denali Refuse,

First National Bank, Alyeska Title, Century 21 MILCONNECT, Rain Proof Roofing, New York Life Mark Schmeling, Prime Lending,

Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Mat-Su Title, Big Black Rubber, Stevens Glass, Lake and Peninsula Air. 

Volunteers:

Angela Grabar, McKenzie Andrews, Mark Babbitt, Zach Sission, Mark Schmeling,

Stephanie Peevey, Kaleigh Pannone, Kayla Green, Blake Sturgeon, Rylee Rudd, Jenny Schwartz,

Scarlett Lesley, Tara VanOrsdal, Vanessa DaVid, Vicky Urbina.

Teams:

Alaska DTS, Alaska USA Mortgage Company, Alaska Waste, Army National Guard, Blueberry Farms, Bob Todd Pevan/ Wasilla Boys,

Century 21 MilConnect, Elite Real Estate Group, First Rate Financial, First National Bank, Guild Mortgage, Jack White,

Jacobson Home Group, Jimmy Shaw/ FedEx Express, Jonathon Rodriguez, JT Miller, Kibe Lucas Team, Lithia Dodge,

Lynden Transport, Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Pannone Engineering Services, FDG Construction, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska,

Prime Lending, Rain Proof Roofing, Sean Mulhern Keller Williams, Valley Business Machines, Victoria Roberts EXP Realty and First American Title.

Vendors:

Impact Signs Alaska, Photography by Leah Lund, Settlers Bay, Accent on You Marketing, Khitz, Alpha Media, and Hatcher Pass Radio.

The Children's Place Gala 

 

Sponsors:

AT&T, DuClos Orthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska , ConocoPhillips, The Children's Hospital at Providence
Ptarmigan Pediatrics , Mat-Su Health Foundation, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff, Matsu Dental Society
Samuel Edwards & Marg Volz, Metal Creek Auto Body, Centinel Pacific Accounting , Mat-Su Ear, Nose Throat and Facial Plastics
Julie Zignego, Mat-Su Regional Medical Administration, Elks Lodge and Gagnon Plastic Surgery.

Table Sponsors:

Valley Business Machines, Wasilla Station, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska 

Aurora Equine Therapy, The Children's Hospital at Providence

Joe Cassidy Homes, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff

Northwest Barriers, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology Center of Alaska

Mechanical Specialist, Mat-Su Health Foundation, AT&T

Rent in the Valley, Mat-Su Valley Cancer Center, Kristan Cole Team

Howdie Inc., Brent & Kim Taylor, Solstice Family Care, Dr. John Yordy and Lynden Transportation

Ticket Holders:

Vicki Hewitt, Jeff Hewitt, Tara VanOrsdal, Jen Burkmire

Mike Burkmire, Erin Morrow, Crosby Morrow, Marlene Munsell, Marlene Munsell,

Blake Sturgeon, Ryan Sturgeon, Toni Sturgeon, Jacob Sturgeon, Leonard Yuknis

Marty Yuknis, Stephanie Peevey, Pam Karalunas and David Karalunas

Local Businesses and Individuals Auction item donations:

Blake Sturgeon, Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Carol Clausen, Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies
Donut King, Douglas Clay, Dr. Yuknis, Eddie Fisher, Evangelo’s, Fire Tap, Fly Trampoline Park, Gold Rush Jeweler’s
Hello Darlin', Hulin's Alaska Design, Jen's Restaurant, JL Creations, Kenai Riverside Lodge, Kinley's Restaurant, Kit and Nancy Dahlstrom
Knight's Taxidermy, Kristin Johnson, Lisa Murkowski, Locals Pub & Pizzeria, Mahays, Major Marine, Matsu Family Promise
McDonald's, Michelle Bayless, Michelle Boyde, Michelle Sturgeon, Millers Landing, Moose’s Tooth, Northern Comfort Shoes
OCDetailing & Auto Reconditioning, Peak Boutique, Red Robin, Ryan Callaway, Ryan Sturgeon, Settler's Bay Lodge, Sitting Swan
Splash and Dash, Sportsman's Warehouse, Target,TCM, The Alaska Club, The Gallery, The Grape Tap, The Grill, Tiny Gallery
Todd Nugent, Tuscan Resort, U-Haul of Palmer, Urban Roots (Mary Urban), Valley Quilters Guild, Vrea Art, Wine Styles

Gala Committee Volunteers:

Alan Markus, Amanda Depue, Amanda Depue
Brooke Wright, Dawn Adams, Deb Haynes
Gary Feaster, Jana Spendlove
Laura Porter, Lee Riley, Maria Westphal, Victoria Kellie, Whitney Turner

General Donations PayPal:

Holli Blake, Ian Allen, Jacob S Sartwell, Janel Gagnon, Janice Lobaugh

Jason Benyeda, Jeffrey Proctor- In Memory of Linda Blanchard, Jennifer K. Euler,

Jeremy Burke, Jessica Hamilton, Joe Cassidy, John McDuffee, Julia Morris

Kari Francis- In loving Memory of Matt Cassidy, Khue Xiong, Kibe Lucas

Lawrence Lynn- In Honor of Rebecca Blanchard, Lucinde Ziegler, Luke Russell-Garcia

ML Richardson-Goorchenko, Marty Yuknis, Marylou Persons, Matthew Butler, Melanie McLaren

Michael & Jennifer Burkmire, Michael Wilson, Michelle Sturgeon, Misty Wilmarth-Agoff

Rene Chrystal, Richard Hautanen, RJI Interactive, Inc., RLK Designs, Robert Glave

Roger Newlin, Shonti Elder, Steven Blades, Tejas Reddy, Thomas Check- In Memory of Kathleen M. Palmer

Todd Gordon- In Honor of Darth Microtransaction, Trevor Dee, Vince Najdowski and Zachary Otis

Vendors:

Valley Business Machines, Ken's Garden Center, Inkspot, Howdie Inc.

2018-2019 Donors

ConocoPhillips

Mudbusters

Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska

Howdie Inc.

Quest Realty Group

CIRI

First Rate Financial

The Children's Hospital at Providence

AT & T

Alpha Media

Ryan & Trina Holt

Walt & Noni Baldwin

MTA

Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff

DuClos Orthodontics

Boeing

Chris Soloy

Dan & Janet Kennedy

Gorilla Fireworks

Dr. Pulliam

Allergy, Asthma & Immunology Center of Alaska

The Insurance Center / Josh & Angela Korver

Nicholas Abramczyk

Centinel Pacific Accounting

Sturgeon Family

Julie Baldwin

Marilyn Barksdale

Jerry Pattison

Thomas & Heather Lehe

The Sturgeon Family

All Alaska Pediatric Partnership

Wedding & Creative Design

Risq Consulting

Nana Management

Howdie Inc.

Mat-Su Health Foundation

Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff

MTA Foundation

The Children’s Hospital at Providence

 Capstone Clinic

ConocoPhillips

Dr. Bob Sollaccio

Dr. Brent Taylor

Dr. Cathy Baldwin-Johnson

Dr. John & Magdalena Yordy

ENT Specialists of Alaska

Gagnon Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Joe Cassidy

K&J Planning Group

Kibe Lucas

Mat-Su Regional Medical Center

Mat-Su Valley Cancer Center

Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska

Ptarmigan Pediatrics

Samuel Goldman

Signature Real Estate Alaska– Devon Thomas

UNITED WAY

Valley Radiation Therapy Center

VBM Bart & Diane Riley

Wells Fargo

 

 Thank you to everyone who donated an item for our auctions this evening

Alaska Airlines, April Dunham

Capstone Clinic, Dr. Leonard Yuknis

Martilla's Kitchen Co.   Bear Creek Winery, North Harbor Wealth Management

Alaska Chicks, Alaska Massage Clinic

Alpha Media, Anna Clark

Arctic View Photo Gifts

Bear Tooth & Moose’s Tooth

Dr. Cathy Baldwin-Johnson

City of Wasilla & Mayor Bert Cottle

Deb Haynes, Diversified Tires

Dr. Baldwin-Johnson Donation

Dr. David Rudolph, Dr. Bruce Hess

First National Bank, Fitzy O'Hare

Heather Hongslo, Hulin Alaska Designs

Iditarod Trail Committee

Joni Tanner, Julie Baldwin

Just Add Paint

 Just Imagine Toys

Kaladi Brothers Coffee

Kenai Fjords Tours

Kimberly Emmi

Kristin Johnson

 Lazy M. Leather

Local’s Pub & Pizzeria

Mahay's Jet Boat Adventures

Major Marine Tours

Mark LaPorte

Matanuska Electric Association

Michael & Jennifer Burkmire

Mike Newcity

MRD Inc. DBA McDonald’s

Northern Comfort Shoes

 OCDetailing

Pam Karalunas

Pieceful Threads

Pia's Custom Picture Framing & Art Gallery

Phil and Clair Horton

Pillows for Kid’s foundation

 Screaming Eagle Archery

Shane Lamb Gallery

 ShuzyQ

Talkeetna Lights Studio

 TCM restoration

The Alaska Club,

The Alaska Zoo

The Baby Store Alaska

The Gallery in Palmer

The Sturgeon Family

Ty K. Lee

  US Senator Lisa Murkowski

  Valley Tree Services -Joel & Mindy Stefanski

A Touch of Saige

 Chateau Ste. Michelle

Columbia Crest

RISQ

   Robbie Johnson K&J Planning Group

 

 Gala Committee

Tanya Carpenter - Gala Chair

Ginny Altenberger

Heather Boothe

Lisa Bowden

Tawny Brooks

Anna Clark

Amanda Depue

Heather Hongslo

Kristin Johnson

Mike Newcity

Saige Stefanski

Michelle Sturgeon

Paige Webb

 

Youth Volunteers

Anagaby Cabrera, Kylie Bouchete, Katherine Gittien, Brody Gideon, Haley Hongslo,

 Bronte Beck, Adelleine Charton, Toni Sturgeon, Ryan Nicole Sturgeon & Blake Sturgeon. 

Thank you for being ambassadors of your peers,

And helping  The Children’s Place with our events this evening.

2017-2018 Donors & Capital Campaign Donors

Local Foundation Support

  •  Mat- Su Health Foundation $1,387,243 

  • Rasmuson Foundation $500,000

Double Diamond

($25,000 – $ 49,999)

  • Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska

  • Capstone Family Medicine

  • Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority

  • Howdie Inc.

Diamond

($10,000 – $24,999)

  • ConocoPhillips

  • Alaska Pediatric Surgery

  • MEA

  • Anesthesia Care Associates

  • Dr. Brent & Kim Taylor

  • Geneva Woods

  • Dr. Bruce & Tammy Hess

  • Executive Medical Staff of Matsu Regional Medical Center

  • MTA & CoBank

  • First National Bank Alaska

  • Rick & Dr. Cathy Baldwin-Johnson

  • Soloy Helicopters LLC

  • The Children’s Hospital at Providence

  • Wells Fargo Foundation

  • Trina & Ryan Holt

  • Vince and Sammye Pokryfki

Sapphire

($7500 – $9,999)

  • Kibe & Karla Lucas

  • In honor of Sherry Rush

Platinum

($5,000 – $7,499)

  • Dr. John Yordy

  • Wolf Architecture Inc.

  • Mat-Su District Dental Society

  • Wolf Eye Center

  • Elizabeth & Ed Ripley

  • Dr. Walter & Emma Campbell of Arctic Chiropractic

  • CIRI

  • Dr. Matt Hirschfeld

  • Donna Habersetzer

  • Questa Locke

  • Providence Health Systems Alaska

 

Gold

($2,000 – $4,999)

In Honor of Ruth & Bob Clausen, Dr. Marie Westphal,

AT&T Services Inc., Keith and Cynthia Baldwin,

Fronteras Spanish Immersion Charter School,

Alyeska Therapy Center Inc, Paul Dombroski, Imaging Associates, Wishing Wellness, Lodestar Family Eye Care, Sam & Marg Volz, 

Dr. Thomas Check, Dr. Ryan Biornstad,DuClos Orthodontics,

Allergy, Asthma & Immunology Center of Alaska LLC,

Dr. Sharon Schaefer, Mudbusters Car Wash Co., Sunrise Rotary,

Alyeska Center for Facial & Plastic Surgery & ENT,

Fraternal Order of the Eagles, Elizabeth Keeter.

Silver

($1,000 – $1,999)

Evangelo’s Restaurant, Tom & Teri Namtvedt, Anna Clark,

Integrative Wellness Solutions, Josh & Erin Rockey,

Valley Orthodontics, Chad & Paula Jones,   

Alaska Urology LLC, David & Pam Karalunas,

Denali Refuse, Dr. K’s Pediatric Dentistry, Dr. James Christiansen, Matsu Regional Medical Center,Dr. Will & Beth Saltonstall,

Mike & Jen Burkmire, Reading Write Alaska, Gorilla Fireworks, Thomas & Heather Lehe, Walt & Noni Baldwin,

Alaska Foot & Ankle Specialists, Walmart,

Wells Fargo Foundation in honor of Kristina Bibbo,

Facial Plastic ENT Dr. Pulliam, Enstar,

Desire Shepler & Mike Horwath, Alaska Imaging Associates,

Joe Cassidy, Chris & Amy Clifford, Elliott & Janel Gagnon,

Lisa Hyde, John Brown & Deb Haynes, Matsu Valley Cancer Center,  James & Rebecca White.

Bronze

($500 – $999)

Midnight Sun Oncology, Danielle Jones, Robin Thompson,

Dr. Barbara Doty, Diversified Tire, Orthopedic Physicians of Alaska, Jim Beck,  Nordstrom Family Dental, Coho Family Medicine,

Ryan & Lindsey Callaway, Alaska Directional LLC, Scott Wellman, Select Physical Therapy, Valley Business Machines,

Kathryn Alter, Walther Dental Inc., Wee Care Pediatric Dentistry, Women of the Moose, CellNetix, Firedance, 

Jamie & Clint Adler,In honor of Noni & Walt Baldwin,Edward Wissler.

Northwest Barriers, Alaska Children’s Eye & Strabismus, 

Jim & Annette Cassidy, Rene Chrystal, Steven Clay,

Barbara & Joe Gerard, Mark & Rhonda Lackey, Gena Ornquist, Playful Journeys, SignCo Inc.

Friends of The Children’s Place

($1 – $499)

Sean & Sandy Parnell, Michelle Sturgeon, Dr. Therese Tomasoski, Aaron Clements, Jean Kincaid, Dr. Claire Wilson, Dr. Jesse Atwood, Kristina Stalcup,  Melanie & Charles Goodwin, Denali Orthopedic Surgery, Dr. Ned & Carol Imlach, Dallas & Melissa Berven-Fox,

Phyllis Kiehl, Brad & Carolyn Hanson,Michael Wilson, Dr. Mary Ann Jacob, Dr. Willow Monterrosa of Anchorage Pediatric Group,

Andrea Nutty, Shonti Elder, Richard & Juanita Hess, Tanya Carpenter, Theresa Engle, Dr. Tak-Ming Ko, Matanuska Music, David Maggio, Susan McCauley, Thea Agnew Bemben, Ak Combined Federal Campaign, Carol Akerson, Alaska TLC Kennels, Kristina Bibbo,

James and Virginia Altenberger, Sally Dubois,Paul Dombroski, 

Julie and Robbie Baldwin-Clodfelter, Angela Bear, Lisa Grassman,

Greg and Teresa Benolkin,  Matthew Boothe, Randi Breager, Susan Brinegar, Toma and Nicole Caldarea, Jason & Heather Charton, Anna Clark, Dennis and Donna Cooley, Susan Dean, Manny and Stacy Escobedo, Sherry Ferno, Debbie Fischer, Foster and Company, Douglas Frey, Robert Gideon, Jeff and Monica Goyette,  Stan Hooley, Dale & Susie Hooser, Lucy Hope, Heather Hull,  David Karalunas, Lance Ketterling, Lyndeen Knapp, Kroger Community Rewards, Catherine Margolin, Sharon Morris, Chad & Jenny Nugent,

James & Faye Palin, Lynnette Payne, Mary Ann Regan, Jim Renk, Ester Richmond, Kathy & Bob Roberts-Huppert,

Josh and Erin Rockey, Jana Spendlove, Spinell Homes, Matt & Tracey Stearns, TCM Restoration Cleaning, Trisha Trenton, United Way of Anchorage, Wolfgang & Heidi Winter, Julie Zignego.

In-Kind

Ak Brickz, Alaska Aces, Alaska Cheesecake Company,

Alaska Chicks, Alaska Creekside Cabins, Alaska Raceway Park, Alaska Railroad, Alaska State Fair, Alaska TLC Kennels,

All Seasons Clothing Co., Allen & Peterson,Artists Uncorked,

Rick & Dr. Cathy Baldwin-Johnson, Carol Clausen,Bear’s Tooth

Bear Creek Winery, Bionic Chiropractic, Bliss Yoga, Boardwalk Shop, Susan Brinegar, Michael Buzinski, Evangelo’s, Buzz Bizz Studios,

Ryan & Lindsey Callaway, Capstone Family Medicine, Kristen Elliott,

Fisher Handyman Services,Michelle Sturgeon,Chateau Ste Michelle, Chena Hot Springs Resort, Coffee Corner, Country Financial,

Cover Ups, Jamie Cripps, David’s Jewelers, Denali Zip Line Tours, Tess Doak, Paul Dombroski, Dr K’s Pediatric Dentistry,

Escape Salon & Spa, Espresso Café, Fireside Books,

Steve Fishback,  LLC, Geneva Woods Pharmacy, Noisy Goose Café,

Richard & Kelly Heller, Phil & Claire Horton, Hulin Alaska Design, Michael & Jennifer Hutchins, Iditarod Trail Committee, Image Audio, John Brown & Deb Haynes, Chad & Paula Jones, Danielle Jones, Robert & Bonnie Katsur, Courtney Lindsey, Lipservice,

Patty Livingstone, Locals Pub & Pizzeria, Lowe’s, Major Marine Tours, Donna Maupin, Kathy Meggitt, Midnight Sun Yoga Center,

Mocha Moose, Moose Run Golf Course, Lisa Murkowski,

OCDetailing & Auto Reconditioning, Oil & Vinegar, Paintastic Painting Parties, Paislee Vinyl Designs, Palmer Kiwanis, Pillows for Kids Foundation, Pizza King, Project Linus, Purple Moose, Red Robin, Residential Mortgage LLC, Tanya & Cullen Richmond, Cathy Tilton,

Trina & Ryan Holt, Sephora, Set Free Alaska, Sheepdogs Krav Maga

Settlers Bay Golf Course, ShuzyQ, Sitting Swan,So Tan,

Sonja’s Studio,Sportsman’s Warehouse, Starbucks, Yukon Title.

Stoney Creek Canopy Adventures, Strong Appraisals,Sandi Whaley,

Summit Spice & Tea Co., Talkeetna Air Taxi, The Alaska Club,

TCM Restoration & Cleaning, Texas Roadhouse, The Alaska Zoo,

The Double Shovel Cider Company, The Gallery,  UPS, V Rae Art, Valley Hotel, Valley Quilters Guild, Donald Vieira,

White Feather Wellness, Gayle White,

Wishing Wellness LLC, Robbie Wuitschick and

We would like to thank all of our donors to remain private.

The Children's Place

Hours M-F 8:30 A.M.- 5:00 P.M.

Office (907) 357-5157 Fax (907) 357-5159 

Administrative@tcpak.Org

P.O. Box 871788, Wasilla, Alaska 99687

Physical Location

1021 N. Lucille St. Wasilla, AK 99654

NCA official logo.png
download.png
ACA logo.png

© 2023 The Children's Place