The Children's Place Friend of the Month 

Donors

The Children's Place Charity Golf Tournament

Sponsors:

First Rate Financial, Guild Mortgage, Lithia Dodge, Yukon Title, Army National Guard, Al Bowler State Farm, Denali Refuse,

First National Bank, Alyeska Title, Century 21 MILCONNECT, Rain Proof Roofing, New York Life Mark Schmeling, Prime Lending,

Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Mat-Su Title, Big Black Rubber, Stevens Glass, Lake and Peninsula Air. 

Volunteers:

Angela Grabar, McKenzie Andrews, Mark Babbitt, Zach Sission, Mark Schmeling,

Stephanie Peevey, Kaleigh Pannone, Kayla Green, Blake Sturgeon, Rylee Rudd, Jenny Schwartz,

Scarlett Lesley, Tara VanOrsdal, Vanessa DaVid, Vicky Urbina.

Teams:

Alaska DTS, Alaska USA Mortgage Company, Alaska Waste, Army National Guard, Blueberry Farms, Bob Todd Pevan/ Wasilla Boys,

Century 21 MilConnect, Elite Real Estate Group, First Rate Financial, First National Bank, Guild Mortgage, Jack White,

Jacobson Home Group, Jimmy Shaw/ FedEx Express, Jonathon Rodriguez, JT Miller, Kibe Lucas Team, Lithia Dodge,

Lynden Transport, Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Pannone Engineering Services, FDG Construction, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska,

Prime Lending, Rain Proof Roofing, Sean Mulhern Keller Williams, Valley Business Machines, Victoria Roberts EXP Realty and First American Title.

Vendors:

Impact Signs Alaska, Photography by Leah Lund, Settlers Bay, Accent on You Marketing, Khitz, Alpha Media, and Hatcher Pass Radio.

The Children's Place Gala 

 

Sponsors:

AT&T, DuClos Orthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska , ConocoPhillips, The Children's Hospital at Providence
Ptarmigan Pediatrics , Mat-Su Health Foundation, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff, Matsu Dental Society
Samuel Edwards & Marg Volz, Metal Creek Auto Body, Centinel Pacific Accounting , Mat-Su Ear, Nose Throat and Facial Plastics
Julie Zignego, Mat-Su Regional Medical Administration, Elks Lodge and Gagnon Plastic Surgery.

Table Sponsors:

Valley Business Machines, Wasilla Station, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska 

Aurora Equine Therapy, The Children's Hospital at Providence

Joe Cassidy Homes, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff

Northwest Barriers, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology Center of Alaska

Mechanical Specialist, Mat-Su Health Foundation, AT&T

Rent in the Valley, Mat-Su Valley Cancer Center, Kristan Cole Team

Howdie Inc., Brent & Kim Taylor, Solstice Family Care, Dr. John Yordy and Lynden Transportation

Ticket Holders:

Vicki Hewitt, Jeff Hewitt, Tara VanOrsdal, Jen Burkmire

Mike Burkmire, Erin Morrow, Crosby Morrow, Marlene Munsell, Marlene Munsell,

Blake Sturgeon, Ryan Sturgeon, Toni Sturgeon, Jacob Sturgeon, Leonard Yuknis

Marty Yuknis, Stephanie Peevey, Pam Karalunas and David Karalunas

Local Businesses and Individuals Auction item donations:

Blake Sturgeon, Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Carol Clausen, Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies
Donut King, Douglas Clay, Dr. Yuknis, Eddie Fisher, Evangelo’s, Fire Tap, Fly Trampoline Park, Gold Rush Jeweler’s
Hello Darlin', Hulin's Alaska Design, Jen's Restaurant, JL Creations, Kenai Riverside Lodge, Kinley's Restaurant, Kit and Nancy Dahlstrom
Knight's Taxidermy, Kristin Johnson, Lisa Murkowski, Locals Pub & Pizzeria, Mahays, Major Marine, Matsu Family Promise
McDonald's, Michelle Bayless, Michelle Boyde, Michelle Sturgeon, Millers Landing, Moose’s Tooth, Northern Comfort Shoes
OCDetailing & Auto Reconditioning, Peak Boutique, Red Robin, Ryan Callaway, Ryan Sturgeon, Settler's Bay Lodge, Sitting Swan
Splash and Dash, Sportsman's Warehouse, Target,TCM, The Alaska Club, The Gallery, The Grape Tap, The Grill, Tiny Gallery
Todd Nugent, Tuscan Resort, U-Haul of Palmer, Urban Roots (Mary Urban), Valley Quilters Guild, Vrea Art, Wine Styles

Gala Committee Volunteers:

Alan Markus, Amanda Depue, Amanda Depue
Brooke Wright, Dawn Adams, Deb Haynes
Gary Feaster, Jana Spendlove
Laura Porter, Lee Riley, Maria Westphal, Victoria Kellie, Whitney Turner

General Donations PayPal:

Holli Blake, Ian Allen, Jacob S Sartwell, Janel Gagnon, Janice Lobaugh

Jason Benyeda, Jeffrey Proctor- In Memory of Linda Blanchard, Jennifer K. Euler,

Jeremy Burke, Jessica Hamilton, Joe Cassidy, John McDuffee, Julia Morris

Kari Francis- In loving Memory of Matt Cassidy, Khue Xiong, Kibe Lucas

Lawrence Lynn- In Honor of Rebecca Blanchard, Lucinde Ziegler, Luke Russell-Garcia

ML Richardson-Goorchenko, Marty Yuknis, Marylou Persons, Matthew Butler, Melanie McLaren

Michael & Jennifer Burkmire, Michael Wilson, Michelle Sturgeon, Misty Wilmarth-Agoff

Rene Chrystal, Richard Hautanen, RJI Interactive, Inc., RLK Designs, Robert Glave

Roger Newlin, Shonti Elder, Steven Blades, Tejas Reddy, Thomas Check- In Memory of Kathleen M. Palmer

Todd Gordon- In Honor of Darth Microtransaction, Trevor Dee, Vince Najdowski and Zachary Otis

Pick. Click. Give Donors:

Lynne Ammu, Joseph Cassidy, Jill Chadbourne, Rachel Cheyette, Dayna Clark, Jennifer Darby, Danalyn Dalrymple, Shonti Elder, Ellen Faucett, Etta Gamble, Alia Granda, Cameron Harki, Stig Hinterleitner, Trina Holt, Russell Johanson, Patricia Johnsen, Victoria Kellie, Melissa Mallett, Heather McCausland, Kyle Mehalek, Halicia Meyer, Elijah Nelson, Jamie Newsom Eaton, Kaleigh Pannone, Michael Pannone, Carol Perkins, Kimberly Porter, Erika Prieksat, Rhiana Reints, Henry Roehl, Marlowe Shearer, Mikala Simpson, Tim Sorenson, Amber Staricha, Tracey Stearns, Trevor Storrs, Janice Stotts, Rodney Vitt and Sharon Zagyva

Vendors:

Valley Business Machines, Ken's Garden Center, Inkspot, Howdie Inc.

The Children’s Place would like to highlight Brown’s Electric Supply Co., Inc. as our Friend of the Month!

 

We extend our sincerest heartfelt appreciation and gratitude to Chip and Pam Brown of Brown’s Electric Supply Co., Inc for their generous donation of electrical supplies and for supporting our fundraising efforts since 2005!

 

 Brown’s Electric Supply Co., Inc. is well-known for their knowledge of electrical systems, remarkable staff, and their inspirational and often charismatic signage. We admire the team at Brown’s Electric Supply Co., Inc for their enthusiasm, and passion for helping children in our community! It is because of the Brown’s, we are able to safely navigate our facility in the event of a power outage. Brown’s Electric Supply Co., Inc.is truly a light in the darkness!

Sincerely,

The Children’s Place Board of Directors and Staff

The Children's Place

Hours M-F 8:30 A.M.- 5:00 P.M.

Office (907) 357-5157 Fax (907) 357-5159 

Administrative@tcpak.Org

P.O. Box 871788, Wasilla, Alaska 99687

Physical Location

1021 N. Lucille St. Wasilla, AK 99654

NCA official logo.png
download.png
ACA logo.png

© 2023 The Children's Place