The Children's Place Friend of the Month 

Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska.png

May is National Smile Month, and there is no one better to celebrate smiles with than Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska! The Children’s Place is absolutely delighted to recognize Dr. Roger Beck and Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska as our Friend of the Month.

 

Dr. Roger Beck, an owner of Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska, has been a dedicated Board Member with The Children’s Place for more than 20 years. Dr. Beck generously volunteers his time, provides sound leadership and direction to ensure that our organization will always be “A place to be heard and a place to be helped”. In addition to his volunteer service, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska donated a generous and much needed financial gift to our capital campaign for our beautiful new facility! Of course, you can always find him and his family at our fundraisers, supporting our mission and staff.  

 

Thank you, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska and the Beck Family, for your much needed support, countless volunteer hours and faithful dedication to The Children’s Place and the kids we serve.

With heartfelt gratitude and appreciation,

 

The Children’s Place Board of Directors and Staff

Untitled-1.png
MSHF.png
ConocoPhillips.png
Howdie_logo.jpg
Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska.png
og-image.png
download.jpg

Donors

The Children's Place Charity Golf Tournament

Sponsors:

First Rate Financial, Guild Mortgage, Lithia Dodge, Yukon Title, Army National Guard, Al Bowler State Farm, Denali Refuse,

First National Bank, Alyeska Title, Century 21 MILCONNECT, Rain Proof Roofing, New York Life Mark Schmeling, Prime Lending,

Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Mat-Su Title, Big Black Rubber, Stevens Glass, Lake and Peninsula Air. 

Volunteers:

Angela Grabar, McKenzie Andrews, Mark Babbitt, Zach Sission, Mark Schmeling,

Stephanie Peevey, Kaleigh Pannone, Kayla Green, Blake Sturgeon, Rylee Rudd, Jenny Schwartz,

Scarlett Lesley, Tara VanOrsdal, Vanessa DaVid, Vicky Urbina.

Teams:

Alaska DTS, Alaska USA Mortgage Company, Alaska Waste, Army National Guard, Blueberry Farms, Bob Todd Pevan/ Wasilla Boys,

Century 21 MilConnect, Elite Real Estate Group, First Rate Financial, First National Bank, Guild Mortgage, Jack White,

Jacobson Home Group, Jimmy Shaw/ FedEx Express, Jonathon Rodriguez, JT Miller, Kibe Lucas Team, Lithia Dodge,

Lynden Transport, Mat-Su Sea Hawkers, Pannone Engineering Services, FDG Construction, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska,

Prime Lending, Rain Proof Roofing, Sean Mulhern Keller Williams, Valley Business Machines, Victoria Roberts EXP Realty and First American Title.

Vendors:

Impact Signs Alaska, Photography by Leah Lund, Settlers Bay, Accent on You Marketing, Khitz, Alpha Media, and Hatcher Pass Radio.

The Children's Place Gala 

 

Sponsors:

AT&T, DuClos Orthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska , ConocoPhillips, The Children's Hospital at Providence
Ptarmigan Pediatrics , Mat-Su Health Foundation, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff, Matsu Dental Society
Samuel Edwards & Marg Volz, Metal Creek Auto Body, Centinel Pacific Accounting , Mat-Su Ear, Nose Throat and Facial Plastics
Julie Zignego, Mat-Su Regional Medical Administration, Elks Lodge and Gagnon Plastic Surgery.

Table Sponsors:

Valley Business Machines, Wasilla Station, Pediatric Dentistry of Alaska 

Aurora Equine Therapy, The Children's Hospital at Providence

Joe Cassidy Homes, Mat-Su Regional Medical Staff

Northwest Barriers, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology Center of Alaska

Mechanical Specialist, Mat-Su Health Foundation, AT&T

Rent in the Valley, Mat-Su Valley Cancer Center, Kristan Cole Team

Howdie Inc., Brent & Kim Taylor, Solstice Family Care, Dr. John Yordy and Lynden Transportation

Ticket Holders:

Vicki Hewitt, Jeff Hewitt, Tara VanOrsdal, Jen Burkmire

Mike Burkmire, Erin Morrow, Crosby Morrow, Marlene Munsell, Marlene Munsell,

Blake Sturgeon, Ryan Sturgeon, Toni Sturgeon, Jacob Sturgeon, Leonard Yuknis

Marty Yuknis, Stephanie Peevey, Pam Karalunas and David Karalunas

Local Businesses and Individuals Auction item donations:

Blake Sturgeon, Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Carol Clausen, Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies
Donut King, Douglas Clay, Dr. Yuknis, Eddie Fisher, Evangelo’s, Fire Tap, Fly Trampoline Park, Gold Rush Jeweler’s
Hello Darlin', Hulin's Alaska Design, Jen's Restaurant, JL Creations, Kenai Riverside Lodge, Kinley's Restaurant, Kit and Nancy Dahlstrom
Knight's Taxidermy, Kristin Johnson, Lisa Murkowski, Locals Pub & Pizzeria, Mahays, Major Marine, Matsu Family Promise
McDonald's, Michelle Bayless, Michelle Boyde, Michelle Sturgeon, Millers Landing, Moose’s Tooth, Northern Comfort Shoes
OCDetailing & Auto Reconditioning, Peak Boutique, Red Robin, Ryan Callaway, Ryan Sturgeon, Settler's Bay Lodge, Sitting Swan
Splash and Dash, Sportsman's Warehouse, Target,TCM, The Alaska Club, The Gallery, The Grape Tap, The Grill, Tiny Gallery
Todd Nugent, Tuscan Resort, U-Haul of Palmer, Urban Roots (Mary Urban), Valley Quilters Guild, Vrea Art, Wine Styles

Gala Committee Volunteers:

Alan Markus, Amanda Depue, Amanda Depue
Brooke Wright, Dawn Adams, Deb Haynes
Gary Feaster, Jana Spendlove
Laura Porter, Lee Riley, Maria Westphal, Victoria Kellie, Whitney Turner

General Donations PayPal:

Holli Blake, Ian Allen, Jacob S Sartwell, Janel Gagnon, Janice Lobaugh

Jason Benyeda, Jeffrey Proctor- In Memory of Linda Blanchard, Jennifer K. Euler,

Jeremy Burke, Jessica Hamilton, Joe Cassidy, John McDuffee, Julia Morris

Kari Francis- In loving Memory of Matt Cassidy, Khue Xiong, Kibe Lucas

Lawrence Lynn- In Honor of Rebecca Blanchard, Lucinde Ziegler, Luke Russell-Garcia

ML Richardson-Goorchenko, Marty Yuknis, Marylou Persons, Matthew Butler, Melanie McLaren

Michael & Jennifer Burkmire, Michael Wilson, Michelle Sturgeon, Misty Wilmarth-Agoff

Rene Chrystal, Richard Hautanen, RJI Interactive, Inc., RLK Designs, Robert Glave

Roger Newlin, Shonti Elder, Steven Blades, Tejas Reddy, Thomas Check- In Memory of Kathleen M. Palmer

Todd Gordon- In Honor of Darth Microtransaction, Trevor Dee, Vince Najdowski and Zachary Otis

Pick. Click. Give Donors:

Lynne Ammu, Joseph Cassidy, Jill Chadbourne, Rachel Cheyette, Dayna Clark, Jennifer Darby, Danalyn Dalrymple, Shonti Elder, Ellen Faucett, Etta Gamble, Alia Granda, Cameron Harki, Stig Hinterleitner, Trina Holt, Russell Johanson, Patricia Johnsen, Victoria Kellie, Melissa Mallett, Heather McCausland, Kyle Mehalek, Halicia Meyer, Elijah Nelson, Jamie Newsom Eaton, Kaleigh Pannone, Michael Pannone, Carol Perkins, Kimberly Porter, Erika Prieksat, Rhiana Reints, Henry Roehl, Marlowe Shearer, Mikala Simpson, Tim Sorenson, Amber Staricha, Tracey Stearns, Trevor Storrs, Janice Stotts, Rodney Vitt and Sharon Zagyva

Vendors:

Valley Business Machines, Ken's Garden Center, Inkspot, Howdie Inc.